Privacy & cookie statement

Privacy statement Winters bouw & ontwikkeling B.V.
dated 31-10-2018

1. Introduction
This is the privacy statement of Winters bouw & ontwikkeling B.V. (hereinafter referred to as 'Winters'). This privacy statement describes how Winters deals with the processing of personal data of interested parties, (potential) clients, (potential) applicants, suppliers, hired-in employees and other parties involved. The privacy statement can always be revised. You will find the latest version of this statement on the Winters website: www.wintersbouw.nl.

2. Contact details
All privacy related questions and comments may be submitted to the Winters privacy coordinator:

Mr. A.L.K.M. (Ton) van der List
Financial deputy director
email: t.vanderlist@wintersbouw.nl

Winters bouw & ontwikkeling B.V.
PO Box 3274
4800 DG Breda
email: info@wintersbouw.nl
phone 076 565 32 50
website: www.wintersbouw.nl

3. Purpose of data processing
Winters only processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Responding to a completed contact form or sending the requested information;
- sending the newsletter or magazine;
- respond to a received application;
- the inclusion of contact in order to enable our services;
- the execution of an agreement;
- compliance with a legal obligation arising from the execution of a subcontracting and / or delivery agreement

We may only pursue these goals if this is in line with one of the permitted principles. Depending on which goal is pursued, the basis is:
- your explicit consent;
- the necessary interest to be able to execute the agreement;
- a legal obligation;
- a legitimate interest on the part of Winters.

4. Personal data
Personal data are simply all those data that can - whether or not combined - identify a natural person. The personal data we process are:
- name and address details;
- gender;
- e-mail address;
- telephone number;
- financial details;
- identifying data;
- license Plate.

Please note you never need to send your citizen service number (BSN), religious conviction, copy of your identity card or passport photo with an application letter.

5. Exchange with third parties
Winters does not share your personal data with third parties, unless, with your explicit consent, this is necessary for the execution of an agreement or in the case of a legal obligation. If data has to be exchanged with third parties, for example for the preparation of a quotation, this will be done as much as possible in an anonymous way.

Please be aware when you contact Winters through social media and you do this via public channel (for example by tweeting @wintersbouw), third parties can take notice of your message. Send messages as much as possible via the contact form on the website.

6. Security
We attach great value to the proper security of your personal data. Winters has therefore taken various technical and organizational measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorized access or modification of personal data. The Winters office is set up in such a way that unauthorized persons cannot become acquainted with physical information. Data exchange takes place via secure connections and the storage is also secure. This subject is included in the 'information security' section of the internal protocol, so that all employees within Winters are aware of these measures and comply by these rules.

Where necessary, Winters always evaluates its measures and adapts them to the latest technologies. This always with an eye for the risk and feasibility of new technologies. 

7. Storage periods
Winters stores your personal data as long as this is necessary to achieve the goals as mentioned above. In addition, we may retain personal data for longer if this is in the legitimate interest of Winters, for example in the case of a complaint.

If you submit a question that does not result in an offer or agreement, or if you submit an application, we will keep this information for a maximum of three months. In the event that an offer is made, we will retain the data for as long as the offer is valid. If we keep your data to be able to send the newsletter or magazine, we will do so until you state that you no longer wish to receive this information. For financial data, we keep these for up to 7 years after the termination of the agreement, as well as data that relates to hired-in personnel.

8. Privacy rights
As a person involved you have various rights with regard to your personal data. For example, you may request us to view, correct, delete, limit use of your personal data or transfer the data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data by Winters and you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to appeal to one of the aforementioned rights, you can submit a request to the privacy coordinator at t.vanderlist@wintersbouw.nl. Please state in your request which personal data it concerns and why you think that we should comply with your request. Beforehand we will verify your identity. You will receive a motivated response to your request within four weeks. If it is not possible to comply with your request, for example because Winters has a legal obligation to retain, we will explain this.

Should our response not be satisfactory or when you have a complaint about how Winters handles your personal data, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The contact details of the Personal Data Authority can be found at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

9. Cookies
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a simple, small file that is sent with pages from our website [and/or Flash applications]. A cookie is stored by your browser on the hard disk of your computer. Some of these cookies are necessary for the site to work; others help us to improve the website and make it more user-friendly. The information stored with the help of cookies can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit.

Collection of data
The information collected through cookies by Winters construction & development B.V. is collected for the following applications:
- For functional purposes: to easily navigate on the website of Winters bouw & ontwikkeling B.V.
- For analytical purposes: to help Winters construction & development B.V. to analyze the website. This allows us to see which pages are visited the most and where error messages occur.
- For testing page (parts): this allows us to adapt our website to the wishes and user experiences of our visitors.

Google Analytics
To streamline and analyze traffic on the website, Google Analytics is used. Through our website a cookie is placed from the American company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how visitors use the site. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. When you visit the website of Winters construction & development B.V. you will provide  some information automatically (e.g. your IP address, date and time of visiting the site, the browser you use, the number of hits and duration of the visit on the website).

Set or delete cookies
Information about switching on and off and removing cookies can be found in the Help function of your browser. You can choose to block all cookies via your browser. However, this may result in the website functioning less well.

This privacy statement was last modified on 31-10-2018.

 
 
 
 
 

Certificates

 

Accept cookies

This website uses functional and static cookies. If you want to change which cookies and scripts may be used, you can change your settings below.

More information is available in the privacy and cookie statement.